Privacy policy

When you use our services, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data that we will collect as well as the following information, if applicable:

  1. The personal data that we will receive
  2. Use of data collected
  3. Who has access to the collected data
  4. Site user rights
  5. The site’s cookies policy

This privacy policy works in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  1. the conditions set out in this privacy policy and
  2. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP adress
  2. Location
  3. Hardware and software information
  4. Links a user clicks while using the site
  5. Content that the user views on your site

Data collected in a non-automatic way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site :

  1. First and last name
  2. Age
  3. Gender
  4. Email
  5. Phone number
  6. Citizenship
  7. Level of education and field of study
  8. Profession and years of professional experience
  9. Languages
  10. Name of your business, when you are a representative of a Canadian business
  11. Your business’s website, when you are a representative of a Canadian business
  12. The name and title of the primary contact person for your business, when you are a representative of a Canadian business
  13. The number and title of positions to be filled, when you are a representative of a Canadian business

This data can be collected using the following methods :

When you fill out the APPLY form.

When you complete the Recruit a Foreign Worker form, when you are a representative of a Canadian business.

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without notifying you first.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes :

  1. Statistics

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes :

  1. Communication to companies in order to find you a job, when you are an individual who wishes to immigrate and work in Canada
  2. Communication to individuals in order to find you candidates, when you are a company wishing to recruit foreign workers

Who we share personal data with

Employees
We may disclose User Data to any member of our organization that they reasonably need to achieve the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures
We promise not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases :

  1. if the law requires it
  2. if it is required for any legal proceedings
  3. to prove or protect our legal rights
  4. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not store user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

All Careers Without Borders products are designed with strong security features that constantly protect your information. The statistics we get from the maintenance of our services help us automatically detect and block security threats before they even reach you. If we do detect a dangerous situation that we need to bring to your attention, we will let you know and we will guide you through the steps to take to stay better protected.

We implement all necessary security measures to protect you and Carrières Sans Frontières against unauthorized access to the information we hold and against its modification, disclosure or destruction, including the following:

We perform internal audits on the collection, storage and processing of information, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems.

Access to personal information is strictly reserved for employees, contractors and agents of Careers Without Borders who need to access it in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict confidentiality obligations. They are also likely to be subject to disciplinary sanctions up to and including dismissal for failure to meet these obligations.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you notify us within a reasonable time.

How to modify, delete or contest the data collected

If you would like your information to be removed or changed in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

4388 rue Saint-Denis #200 Montréal (Québec) H2J 2L1
info@csf.ong
(438) 226-4499

Cookies policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site :

  1. Functional cookies
    We use them to remember any selections you make on our site so that they are saved for future visits.
  2. Analytical cookies
    This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data on the content you access and hang on to while using our site.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Third party cookies

We may use third-party cookies on our site to achieve the following purposes :

  1. Statistics

Modifications

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following :

(438) 226-4499
info@csf.ong
4388 rue Saint-Denis #200 Montréal (Québec) H2J 2L1